Weekly Feature



2018-01-03 / Sports

Clarence teams make the grade

Clarence High School had all 14 of its varsity programs this fall qualify for the New York State Public High School Association Scholar Athlete Program.

To receive a scholar athlete team award, 75 percent of a team’s members must have a team composite grade average that is 90 percent or greater.

The following is a list, by team, of the Clarence student athletes who have received scholar athlete status:

Football

Noah Corry, Ryan Culhane, Mason Davis, Calvin Enderby, Casey Esch, Derrick Hope, Joseph Mannarino, Joshua Maybach, Senan McCarthy, Max McGrath, Jacob Panaro, Jack Putney, Jonathan Stevens, Jacob Wasko;

Boys Golf

Derek Andrews, Roman Barnhardt, Brady Carlson, Steven Case, Justin Gugliuzza, Christian Gugliuzza, Maxx Kempton, John King, James Nazzaro, Jedidiah Peters, Akilesh Ramakrishna, Trevor Rice, Ryan Serpe;

Boys Soccer

Muhammad Ahmed, Ryan Ansuini, Jake Bowman, Clayton Bowman, Cole Bowman, Spencer Catalano, Timothy Ellis, Kyle Harsch, Will Hurwitz, Colin Jackson, Gehrig Lahti, Benjamin Langlotz, Kevin McLouth, Quinn Neelon, Christopher O’Brien, Robert O’Brien, Michael Patti, Kyle Pollard, Ross Showalter, Kenneth Suen, Nathan Vesper, Andrew Weiss;

Boys Volleyball

Jack Benson, Kevin Cashdollar, Alex Croff, Devin Dzierba, James Galligan, Nicholas Maccallini, Aaron Sinica, Patrick Wiesinger, Jackson Wurtz;

Boys Cross-Country

Michael Baehre, Walid Bibi, Andrew Biegner, Garrett Conover, Daniel Daddario, Zachary Esch, Joseph Glichowski, John Insinna, Nathan Kankolenski, Tyler Klingensmith, Nadav Langberg, Ryan Lopez, Andrew Martin, Joshua Martin, Nicholas Perry, Mathew Quinn, Ryan Rajapakse, Hunter Reed, Braeden Schuster, Lucas Shelton, Matthew Sherry;

Field Hockey

Elise Bearance, Morgan Berndt, Kamryn Chubb, Morgan Cole, Kailee Godesiabois, Regan Haberl, Alyssa Johnson, Maggie Kelkenberg, Megan Kostecky, Madison Leeper, Cayleigh O’Brien, Allison Panaro, Hannah Rozanski, Alexandra Schie, Caitlin Schreiber, Katelyn Scioli, Jordan Shalke, Brooke Tangelder, Alexa Tuzzo, Gabriella Walsh;

Girls Golf

Alyssa Ballaro, Morgan Bartels, Brenna Callahan, Victoria Leach, Elena Lopez, Annika Michel, Larissa Whipple;

Gymnastics

Mariah Bly, Abbigail Castiglione, Amanda Chan, Rachael Juron, Lauren Kubiak, Corinne Lorenz, Sophia Matuch, Isabella Maurer, Kirsten Maybach, Rhiannon McCarthy, Elizabeth Russo, Emilie Toth, Lauren Wright;

Girls Soccer

Olivia Argentieri, Natalie Armon, Grace Barker, Amanda Bracci, Cassandra Bykowicz, Sydney David, Grace Fabian, Erin Faso, Emma Faso, Olivia Grande, Emily Jebens, Morgan Kraft, Megan McCraith, Julia Messineo, Allyssa Pearlman, Anevay Rice, Hannah Rivett, Lauren Roberts, Megan Sibley, Madison West, Elise Williams, Georgia Wright;

Girls Swimming

Ella Best, Tessa Brodnicki, Olivia Burkard, Emily Clark, Ella Costich, Charlotte Costich, Annie Erbacher, Kendelle Erbacher, Taylor Everett, Ashley Felber, Allison Greer, Sofia Hall, MaryGrace Jafarjian, Anna Jafarjian, Eva Kottakis, Anna Kottakis, Anna Lange, Kassady Lewis, Alaina Mazurkiewicz, Julia McLaughlin, Kaitlyn McLaughlin, Madeline Panus, Sydney Petrella, Marielle Quinones, Monica Quinones, Lindsey Scanio, Lauren Schuessler, Gianna Serpe, Jacqueline Thomson, Ioana Tiu, Julia Towne, Meadow Viscuso, Emma Westerling, Barbara Williams, Portia Wojton;

Girls Tennis

Katherine Blake, Caroline Bolton, Lindsey Chalmers, Morgan Chalmers, Madeleine Eiss, Chloe Esch, Mia Fasanello, Samantha Hartke, Claire Kiener, Jaime King, Isabel Kreher, Teresa Lin, Rebecca Lopez, Jenna Panaro, Molly Pecenco, Erin Quinn, Morgan Saraf;

Girls Volleyball

Julianne Bolton, Abbey Cole, Jaide Cummings, Elizabeth Danzer, Jessica Fitch, Lindsey Leipold, Alexis MacDonald, Haley Marlowe, Melissa Ratzel, Leah Victor;

Girls Cross-Country

Sarah Beckage, Corinne Bernd, Lauren Biegner, Katherine Bobowicz, Bianca Burgess, Maggie Danzer, Alexis Dimitroff, Samantha Evans, Gillian Fedor, Emily Gay, Makenzie Marfurt, Audrey Pryll, Cristina Ray, Anna Ridge, Emma Scarantine, Lauren Stashak, Lynnie Wallen;

Cheerleading

Alexis Amodio, Olivia Blarr, Abby Curtis, Teia DePasquale, Allison Flaglor, Ashley Guidie, Madeline Hoestermann, Olivia Lucinski, Jessica Mulanix, Kristin Olivieri, Sydney Randall and Taylor Vogt.

Return to top


Clarence Special Events 2018
Click for schedule